WOT Recruiter

What Is WN8? WN8 Scale, Colors & What Is a Good WN8 (WoT EU)

WN8 is the most popular player performance rating in World of Tanks. Clan recruiters, platoon mates and players themselves use it to judge skill at a glance. Below: what WN8 is, the WN8 scale and colors, what counts as a good WN8, the formula every WN8 calculator uses, and how to raise it.

What is WN8?

WN8 is a community-made efficiency rating (not an official Wargaming metric). It compares your results on every tank with the expected values for that vehicle: damage, kills, spotting, base defence points and win rate. A player performing exactly like the average on their tanks will have a WN8 of roughly 1000–1200.

  • Calculated across all your tanks, weighted by battles on each
  • Damage has the biggest weight, followed by kills, spotting, defence and wins
  • Tier-independent by design: each tank has its own expected values
  • Expected values are regularly updated by the community

WN8 scale and colors

WN8 colors let you read a player's level instantly. WOT Recruiter uses the same WN8 scale in its player stats:

ColorWN8Player level
0–599Red — very bad
600–899Orange — below average
900–1249Yellow — average
1250–1599Green — good
1600–1899Dark green — very good
1900–2449Teal — great
2450–2899Blue — unicum
2900+Purple — super unicum

What is a good WN8?

A WN8 of 1250+ (green) is generally considered good, 1600+ (dark green) very good. Most WoT EU players sit between 600 and 1250. Typical clan requirements:

  • Casual and reserve clans — 900–1250 WN8 or no requirements
  • Stronghold and Maneuvers clans — 1600–1900 WN8
  • Top WoT EU Global Map clans — 2450+ WN8 (blue and above), often recent WN8
  • Look at recent WN8 (last 1000 battles or 30 days), not only overall — it reflects current skill better

WN8 formula (how a WN8 calculator works)

First, your actual totals and the expected totals (expected value × battles) are summed across all tanks. The ratios are then normalized — this is exactly how WOT Recruiter calculates WN8:

rWIN = wins / expWins      rDAMAGE = damage / expDamage
rFRAG = frags / expFrags   rSPOT = spots / expSpots   rDEF = def / expDef

rWINc    = max(0, (rWIN − 0.71) / (1 − 0.71))
rDAMAGEc = max(0, (rDAMAGE − 0.22) / (1 − 0.22))
rFRAGc   = max(0, min(rDAMAGEc + 0.2, (rFRAG − 0.12) / (1 − 0.12)))
rSPOTc   = max(0, min(rDAMAGEc + 0.1, (rSPOT − 0.38) / (1 − 0.38)))
rDEFc    = max(0, min(rDAMAGEc + 0.1, (rDEF − 0.10) / (1 − 0.10)))

WN8 = 980·rDAMAGEc + 210·rDAMAGEc·rFRAGc + 155·rFRAGc·rSPOTc
    + 75·rDEFc·rFRAGc + 145·min(1.8, rWINc)

That's why damage drives WN8: it appears in two terms and also caps how much kills, spotting and defence can add.

How to check WN8 by nickname

The World of Tanks client does not show WN8 — Wargaming uses its own WTR rating. To check a WoT EU player's WN8:

  • Third-party stats sites — search by nickname and select the EU server
  • In-battle stats mods show WN8 for allies and enemies
  • WOT Recruiter shows WN8, win rate, WTR and clan history for every clanless player on the EU server — built for clan recruitment

How to improve your WN8

  • Deal more damage — it is the heaviest part of the formula
  • Play tanks you perform well in; weak vehicles drag your overall WN8 down
  • Don't die early: a tank that survives keeps dealing damage
  • Spot and finish off enemies — kills and spotting add on top of damage
  • Platoon with strong players and watch your replays
  • Join an active clan: training, Strongholds and advice from experienced players improve stats fast

WN8 FAQ

What is WN8 in World of Tanks?

A community rating showing how your damage, kills, spotting, defence and wins compare with the expected values for the tanks you play. 1000–1200 is average, 1250+ is good, 1900+ is great, 2450+ is unicum.

What is a good WN8?

1250+ (green) is good. 1600+ is very good, 1900+ is great, 2450+ is unicum (blue) and 2900+ is super unicum (purple).

What do WN8 colors mean?

Red — below 600, orange — 600–899, yellow — 900–1249, green — 1250–1599, dark green — 1600–1899, teal — 1900–2449, blue — 2450–2899, purple — 2900 and above.

What is the difference between WN8 and WTR?

WTR is Wargaming's official rating shown in the game. WN8 was created by the community, compares results against per-tank expected values and is more widely used by clans when recruiting.

Is there a WN8 calculator?

Every stats site is effectively a WN8 calculator: it applies the formula above to your per-tank stats. WOT Recruiter calculates WN8 automatically for every clanless WoT EU player.

Why is my WN8 different on different sites?

Sites use different versions of the expected-values table and different windows for recent WN8 (1000 battles, 30 days, etc.). A 50–100 point difference is normal.

Looking for high-WN8 players for your clan?

WOT Recruiter shows WN8, win rate and activity for every clanless WoT EU player and lets you invite them in a few clicks.

Sign in with Wargaming